Davis v. United States
[…] See id. § 3583(e)(2) (providing that “[t]he court may . . . modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of supervised release” (emphasis added)). The federal circuits have affirmed that the federal district courts possess exclusive authority to impose or modify terms or conditions of release and “may not The Sentencing Reform Amendment Act of 2000 (“SRAA”), D.C. Law 13-302, 47 D.C. Reg. 7249, incorporated similar language in what is now in D.C. Code § 24-403.01(b)(6): “Offenders on supervised release shall be subject to the authority of the United States Parole Commission until completion of the term of supervised release. The Parole Commission shall have and exercise the same authority as is vested in the United States District Courts by 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d)-(i).” 7 22 delegate to the Probation Department decisionmaking authority which would make a defendant’s liberty itself contingent on a probation officer’s exercise of discretion,” meaning that “the extensive supervision mission of federal probation officers includes execut[ing] the sentence, but not