Davis v. United States
[…] In Citizens Bank, the Supreme Court narrowly interpreted the scope of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(7) (the Bankruptcy Code automatic stay provision) in order to preserve the right of a creditor to offset a debt provided for in a separate section of the Bankruptcy Code. 516 U.S. at 17. The Court reasoned that “[i]t would be an odd construction of § 362(a)(7) that required a creditor with a right of setoff to do immediately that which § 542(b) specifically excuses it from doing[.]” Id. at 20. In J.P., this court upheld the inpatient commitment of juvenile J.P. pursuant to D.C. Code § 24-531.07(a)(2) notwithstanding the language of D.C. Code § 7-1231.14 that specifies, subject to a few exceptions that did not apply in J.P.’s case, that “no minor may be admitted for inpatient mental health services absent the consent of a parent or legal guardian.” D.C. Code § 7-1231.14(a); see J.P., 189 A.3d at 218. We reasoned, inter alia, that “§ 7-1231.14(a)’s parental-consent requirement does not appear to have been directed at criminal proceedings.”