Davis v. United States
[…] D.C. Code § 5-201 provides that the United States Park Police “shall have and perform the same powers and duties as the Metropolitan Police of the District.” We have interpreted this language to mean that the Park Police, like the MPD, have jurisdiction to make arrests “throughout the District of Columbia,” Richardson v. United States, 520 A.2d 692, 694 (D.C. 1987) (Park Police arrest authority extends beyond federal parks and enclaves). But it would be incorrect to read section 5-201 as limiting the authority of the Park Police to locations in the District of Columbia, because under D.C. Code § 5-206, Park Police officers “shall have the power and authority to make arrests” “[o]n and within roads, parks, parkways, and other federal reservations in the environs of the District of Columbia” (emphasis added). The term “environs of the District of Columbia” is “defined as embracing Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William, and Stafford Counties and the City of Alexandria in Virginia, and Prince George’s, Charles, Anne Arundel, and Montgomery Counties in Maryland.”