Davis v. United States
[…] The government quotes Jackson, 214 A.3d at 476, quoting a portion of Hunt, 109 A.3d at 621, that described CSOSA’s regulations, and then asserts that this court in Jackson and Hunt Because the legitimacy of CSOSA’s authority under a special needs rationale was unexplored, Jackson leaves unanswered how CSOSA’s regulation authorizing imposition of a GPS monitor on a probationer squares with D.C. Code § 16-710 (requiring that “[a] probationer . . . be provided by the clerk of the court with a written statement of the terms and conditions of his probation at the time when he is placed thereon” and “shall observe the rules prescribed for his conduct by the court and report to the probation officer as directed” (emphasis added)), D.C. Code § 24-133(c)(1) (directing CSOSA to carry out its supervisory responsibilities “on behalf of the court or agency having jurisdiction over the offender being supervised” (emphasis added)), D.C. Code § 24-133(d) (granting CSOSA officers only “the same powers and