Davis v. United States
[…] Bridgforth v. Gateway Georgetown Condo., Inc., 214 A.3d 971, 975 (D.C. 68 I note in addition that with respect to other language in the D.C. Code similar to the “shall have and exercise the same powers and authority as” clause of D.C. Code § 24-133(d), a limiting interpretation such as appellant urges and my colleagues have adopted plainly would not be correct. D.C. Code § 5-201 provides that the United States Park Police “shall have and perform the same powers and duties as the Metropolitan Police of the District.” We have interpreted this language to mean that the Park Police, like the MPD, have jurisdiction to make arrests “throughout the District of Columbia,” Richardson v. United States, 520 A.2d 692, 694 (D.C. 1987) (Park Police arrest authority extends beyond federal parks and enclaves).