Davis v. United States
[…] But no statute expressly authorizing such subdelegation by the Commission exists. Compare Gentiva Healthcare Corp. v. Sebelius, 723 F.3d 292, 296 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (subdelegation to external private contractor permitted where congress expressly authorized the Secretary of Health and Human Services to “perform any of [her] functions under this subchapter directly or by contract . . . ,as the Secretary may deem necessary” (original emphasis omitted)) with Shook, 132 F.3d at 783-84; see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 4203(c)(3) [repealed] (conferring power on the Commission to “delegate authority to conduct [parole] hearings held pursuant to section 4214 to any officer or employee of the executive or judicial branch of Federal or State government”). https://www.justice.gov/d9/uspc/legacy/2010/08/27/uspcmanual111507.pdf; https://perma.cc/XXU2-RGC7. See https://www.justice.gov/uspc (under “Resources”); https://perma.cc/2XBY-UHZ5. 13 The Manual does list “curfew with electronic monitoring” as one of the graduated sanctions that CSOSA may