DC Dep't of Corrections v DC Dep't of Employment Services
[…] In the ALJ’s view, that question was not relevant given that ORM had failed to carry its initial burden of proof. The CRB affirmed, agreeing with the ALJ’s conclusions. II. ORM first argues that if Ms. Atkins’s disability has changed from temporary to permanent, that by itself warrants termination of Ms. Atkins’s temporary benefits. Specifically, ORM argues that such a change permits modification of Ms. Atkins’s benefits based on a “change of condition,” because the temporary disability has 5 ceased, becoming instead a permanent disability (or perhaps no disability at all). See D.C. Code § 1-623.24(d)(1) (“The Mayor may modify an award of compensation if the Mayor or his or her designee has reason to believe a change of condition has occurred.”), (d)(4)(A) (award may be modified if “disability for which compensation was paid has ceased or lessened”). A recent decision of this court, however, forecloses ORM’s position. See Frazier v. D.C. Dep’t of Emp. Servs., 229 A.3d 131, 135-37 (D.C. 2020).