DC Dep't of Corrections v DC Dep't of Employment Services
[…] Id. at 136. The court noted that “petitioner’s claim for a permanent-disability schedule award is not a modification of awarded benefits because that statutory term refers to a reduction in or termination[] of benefits because of a change to the claimant’s condition or to a[] corrective compensation decision where there is strong compelling evidence that the initial decision was in error.” Id. at 136 (brackets, 6 citations, and internal quotation marks omitted). The court further explained that § 1-623.24(d) applies to determination[s] that the claimant’s disability has “ceased or lessened[,]” the “disabling condition is no longer causally related to the employment[,]” the “claimant’s condition has changed from a total disability to a partial disability[,]” the “employee has been released to return to work[,]” or “the initial decision was in error.” As this case involves petitioner’s request for a schedule award, the foregoing provisions are inapplicable. Id. at 1367 n.5 (internal citation omitted; quoting D.C. Code § 1-623.24(d)(4)(A) (E)).