DC Dep't of Corrections v DC Dep't of Employment Services
[…] ORM then gave a single reason in favor of adopting the regulation: the District’s public-sector workers’ compensation statute contains a provision that “requires the Program to modify benefits where there is ‘reason to believe’ a change of condition has occurred.” Id. (quoting D.C. Code § 1-623.24(d)). As ORM acknowledged at oral argument, that stated reason is not accurate. Section 1-623.24(d) does not require the Program to modify benefits based on a reason to believe that modification is warranted; rather, § 1-623.24(d) permits such modification. See D.C. Code § 1-623.24(d)(1) (“The Mayor may modify an award of compensation if the Mayor or his or her designee has reason to believe a change of condition has occurred.”) (emphasis added). ORM’s sole reason also is an inadequate justification for the regulation’s allocation of the burden of proof.