DC Dep't of Corrections v DC Dep't of Employment Services
[…] See D.C. Code § 1-623.24(d)(1) (“The Mayor may modify an award of compensation if the Mayor or his or her designee has reason to believe a change of condition has occurred.”), (d)(4)(A) (award may be modified if “disability for which compensation was paid has ceased or lessened”). A recent decision of this court, however, forecloses ORM’s position. See Frazier v. D.C. Dep’t of Emp. Servs., 229 A.3d 131, 135-37 (D.C. 2020). The claimant in Frazier had previously received temporary disability benefits, and then she sought a permanent schedule award. Frazier, 229 A.3d at 134-35; see D.C. Code § 1-623.07(a) (providing schedule of compensation to public-sector employees for work-related “permanent disability involving the loss, or loss of use, of a member or function of the body”). The court held that ORM rather than the OAH should decide that claim. Frazier, 229 A.3d at 139. As part of the reasoning supporting that holding, the court held that § 1-623.24(d)(1) was not applicable.