In re B.C.; C.P.
[…] See D.C. Code § 7-1201.01(11) (2018 Repl.). More specifically, for a social worker to opine on a diagnosis and treatment of psychosocial problems, the social worker has to have “at least 3,000 hours of postmaster’s or postdoctoral experience participating in the diagnosis and treatment of individuals . . . with psychosocial problems.” D.C. Code § 3-1208.04(a) (2021 Repl.). See, e.g., D.C. Code § 21-2204(a) (2012 Repl.) (providing that before health care decisions for a person with mental illness may be made by a third party, the individual’s mental incapacity must be certified “by 2 professionals who are licensed to practice in the District and qualified to make a determination of mental incapacity”). 9 The magistrate judge twice directed C.P. to get a mental health assessment. The government represents in its brief that C.P. did not “timely present herself” for evaluation. But there is no information in the record about C.P.’s compliance with these orders.