In re B.C.; C.P.
[…] Further, a mental incapacity neglect determination must be supported by sufficient evidence, which may well necessitate a presentation of expert testimony. This case illustrates these principles. I. Facts and Procedural History In 2018, the District’s Child and Family Services Agency opened an investigation into then eight-year-old B.C.’s care by his mother, C.P. CFSA subsequently filed neglect charges pursuant to D.C. Code § 16-2301(9)(A)(ii) (defining a neglected child to include one “who is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his or her physical, mental, or emotional health, and the deprivation is not due to the lack of financial means of his or her parent”), and D.C. Code § 16-2301(9)(A)(iii) (defining a neglected child to include one “whose parent . . . is unable to discharge 3 his or her responsibilities to and for the child because of incarceration, hospitalization, or other physical or mental incapacity”). A. The Government’s Theories of Neglect and the Evidence at Trial At the 2019 neglect trial before a magistrate judge, the government argued that B.C. was a neglected child under D.C. Code § 16-2301(9)(A)(ii) because “his basic educational needs [were] not being met.”