Clay v. District of Columbia
[…] Finally, the court noted that the decision whether to criminally prosecute is normally an executive function, not a judicial function; that the legislative history of the statute authorizing treatment in lieu of prosecution reflected that civil commitment in lieu of prosecution was meant to be a “very rare exception”; and that Ms. Clay’s case was not such an exception. Ms. Clay subsequently pleaded guilty to two counts of DUI but reserved the right to challenge on appeal the trial court’s denial of her motion for treatment in lieu of prosecution. II. D.C. Code § 24-607(b)(1)(A) provides that “[t]he [c]ourt may . . . commit to the custody of the Mayor for treatment and care for up to a specified period of time a chronic alcoholic who . . . [i]s charged with any misdemeanor and who, prior to trial . . . , voluntarily requests such treatment in lieu of criminal prosecution.” Before granting such relief, however, the court must find, “after a medical diagnosis and a civil hearing,” that the defendant is a “chronic alcoholic.” D.C. Code 5 § 24-607(b)(2)(A)(i).