Kolowski v. United States
[…] The WPA defines “[c]ontributing factor” as “any factor which, alone or in connection with other factors, tends to affect in any way the outcome of the decision.” 12 “Employer awareness that the employee is engaged in protected activity 10 See id. § 1-615.52(a)(6) (defining “[p]rotected disclosure” to include “any disclosure” that the “employee reasonably believes evidences: (A) Gross mismanagement; . . . or (E) A substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety”). 11 See id. § 1-615.52(a)(5)(A) (defining “[p]rohibited personnel action” to “include[] . . . actual termination”). 12 D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(2). 11 is . . . essential to making out a prima facie case for retaliation.” 13 Said another way, for a protected disclosure to be a contributing factor