In re Ta.C; T.C.
[…] In our view, this case presents such a scenario. It was the basis for Magistrate Judge Fentress and Judge Becker’s agreement that Ta.C. was a neglected child because he was “without proper parental care or control” under D.C. Code § 16-2301(9)(A)(ii). 19 We may sustain adjudications of neglect under this provision if the court’s decision rests on a finding that the child is exposed to a “substantial risk of serious harm.” 20 A neglect finding under § 16-2301(9)(A)(ii) “does not require actual harm” to have befallen 19 This provision also requires the District to show that “the deprivation is not due to the lack of financial means of his or her parent.” D.C. Code § 162301(9)(A)(ii). Appellant makes no argument that proof as to this element of neglect was insufficient. 20 686).