Young v. DOES
[…] District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 806 A.2d 209, 211–12 (D.C. 2002) (“Before 1980, persons employed in the District of Columbia were covered by workers’ compensation under the Longshoremen’s and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act. In 1980, however, the Council of the District of Columbia enacted the District of Columbia Workers’ Compensation Act . . . , which borrowed heavily from the LHWCA.”) (internal citations omitted); see also Goba v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 960 A.2d 591, 595 (D.C. 2008) (relying on federal court’s construction of 33 USC § 928(a) to interpret the WCA’s fee-shifting provision). 13 Section 32-1507 is based on 33 U.S.C. § 907, which similarly states that “[t]he employer shall furnish such medical, surgical, and other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service, medicine, crutches, and apparatus, for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require,” 18 and that “[t]he Secretary shall . . . have authority to determine the necessity, character, and sufficiency of any medical aid furnished or to be furnished.” 19 In Dupre v.