Frankeny v. District Hospital Partners, LP, et al
[…] Countrywide Home Loans, 64 A.3d 428, 442 (D.C. 2013). We examined D.C. Code § 28-3904, which delineates acts that violate the CPPA, and noted that the Council of the District of Columbia (the “D.C. Council”) specified that certain acts had an intent requirement, while other acts made no mention of intent. Fort Lincoln, 944 A.2d at 1073 (identifying D.C. Code § 28-3904(r)(1)-(5) & (t) as requiring acts “be done with deceit or with knowledge”). 6 6 For claims of For example, D.C. Code § 28-3904(r)(1) and (5) state that it is a violation of the CPPA if a merchant “make[s] or enforce[s] unconscionable terms or provisions of sales or leases” with “knowledge by the person at the time credit sales are consummated that there was no reasonable probability of payment in full of the obligation by the consumer” or if the merchant “has knowingly taken advantage of the inability of the consumer reasonably to protect his interests by (continued . . .) 9 misrepresentation, the statute merely provides that it is a violation of the CPPA if the merchant “misrepresented” or “failed to state” a material fact.