Nijae Odumn v. United States
[…] This argument requires us to interpret the District’s unlawful entry statute, which provides, in relevant part: Any person who, without lawful authority, shall enter, or attempt to enter, any private dwelling, building, or other property, or part of such dwelling, building, or other property, against the will of the lawful occupant or of the person lawfully in charge thereof, . . . shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor . . . . D.C. Code § 22-3302(a)(1). Thus, the disjunctive language of the statute allows the government to prove unlawful entry if entry is “against the will of the lawful occupant or of the person lawfully in charge thereof.” Id. (emphasis added).