Rogers v. United States
[…] But the court also instructed that the confinement “may be for a purpose that the defendant believed might benefit him.” 11 element of ‘non-incidental’ confinement, and to find the evidence insufficient to support [a] conviction[] if that element is not met”); Hagins v. United States, 639 A.2d 612, 617 (D.C. 1994) (rejecting an argument that the jury should have been instructed that it could not convict Hagins of kidnapping “if the alleged ‘confinement’ . . . was factually incidental to” the charged rape). IV. D.C. Code § 22-3002(a) (2017) provides that a defendant commits firstdegree sexual abuse if he “causes another person to engage in or submit to a sexual act . . . [b]y using force against that other person [or] [b]y threatening or placing that other person in reasonable fear that any person will be subjected to death, bodily injury, or kidnapping[.]” Id., § 22-3002(a)(1), (2).