Howard University Hospital v. DC DOES and James M. Lyles
[…] D.C. Code § 32-1508 (6)(C). It is a standard practice for codifiers to make conforming changes, including changes to cross-references. See generally Linda W. Cropp & Charlotte Brookins-Hudson, Preface to the 2001 Edition of the D.C. Official Code vi (2012 Repl.) (D.C. Council’s Office of General Counsel codifies enactments of D.C. Council, including “interpret[ing] any discrepancies in the drafting of the laws[,] using commonly recognized rules of statutory construction”); 2 U.S.C. § 285b(4) (2017) (duties of federal Office of the Law Revision Counsel include “classify[ing] newly enacted provisions of law to their proper positions in the Code”). That appears to be what the codifier did in codifying § 2(e)(2) of the WCAA. As codified, that provision is a subparagraph, § 32-1508 (6)(C), that by its terms prospectively repealed the requirements in the rest of paragraph (6), including § 32-1508 (6)(A) and (B).