Tyrone Wade v. United States
[…] The provision, however, does not explicitly draw such a distinction. Moreover, two other provisions of the YRA convince us that set-aside convictions may be used to determine the appropriate sentence under the UPF statute. First, the YRA authorizes judges to use set-aside convictions for the purpose of enhancing penalties at the sentencing stage. D.C. Code § 24-906 (f)(3) (setaside conviction can be used “[i]n determining an appropriate sentence if the person is subsequently convicted of another crime”). Second, the YRA allows setaside convictions to be used “[i]n determining whether a person has committed a second or subsequent offense for purposes of imposing an enhanced sentence under any provision of law.” D.C. Code § 24-906 (f)(1). These provisions demonstrate that the YRA is properly understood to authorize the use of set-aside convictions in determining the appropriate sentence to be imposed in the event a defendant is subsequently found guilty of an additional crime.