Tyrone Wade v. United States
[…] Eaglin v. District of Columbia, 123 A.3d 953, 956 (D.C. 2015) (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted). When interpreting statutes, we assume that the legislature “acted logically and rationally” and we “avoid interpretations of statutes which lead to implausible results.” Id. at 957 (internal quotation marks omitted). This court may also look to legislative history to assist in interpreting a statute. District of Columbia v. Place, 892 A.2d 1108, 1111 (D.C. 2006). The YRA explicitly authorizes the use of set-aside convictions in connection with the UPF statute. D.C. Code § 24-906 (f)(8) (convictions set aside under YRA may be used “[i]n determining whether a person has been in possession of a firearm in violation of” UPF statute). Mr.