RAMON R. CHERRY V. UNITED STATES
[…] United States, 136 S. Ct. 958, 963 (2016) (concluding that “of the United States” modified several preceding nouns in list, because “listed items are simple and parallel without unexpected internal modifiers or structure”). Second, the District relies on the affirmative defense available to drivers who “fail[] to stop” or to “remain on the scene” “based on a reasonable belief that 13 [their] personal safety, or the safety of another, was at risk.” D.C. Code § 502201.05c (b). That affirmative defense requires a showing that the driver “called 911, or otherwise notified law enforcement, as soon as it was safe to do so,” to provide identifying information and other details of the incident. Id. As the District points out, the affirmative defense does require drivers who leave the scene of a collision for safety reasons to swiftly provide identifying information to the police.