RAMON R. CHERRY V. UNITED STATES
[…] Although the court in Garman did say in dicta that its “conclusion would be otherwise if, before leaving the scene, the driver is made aware that the other driver, or a police officer, has already recorded his license plate number,” id., neither in Ohio nor in this jurisdiction does a driver comply with the requirements of the relevant statute simply by providing a licenseplate number. See id. (Ohio statute requires driver to provide name and address, as well as license-plate number); D.C. Code § 50-2201.02 (8) (2014 Supp.) (defining “identifying information” as “the name, complete address, and telephone number of the operator of the vehicle; if the owner of the vehicle is different from the operator of the vehicle, the name, complete address, and telephone number of the owner of the vehicle operated; the tag number of the vehicle operated or, if no tag number, the vehicle identification number; and insurance information for the vehicle operated”). For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the judgment and remand for the magistrate judge to reconsider the verdict. 23 So ordered.