STERLING P. EVANS, Appellant, v. UNITED STATES, Appellee.
[…] In this appeal, appellant asks us to resolve this question: Where a defendant in a BRA case defends on the ground that he failed to appear because he did not correctly remember the date of his scheduled court appearance, is a trial judge entitled to infer, solely from the fact that the defendant did not double check the scheduled date, that his failure to appear on that date was willful, and thus a violation of the BRA? We answer that question in the negative.2 Because the trial 1 D.C. Code § 23-1327 (a) (2012 Repl.) (prescribing penalties for “[w]hoever . . . willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as required”). 2 The parties more generally dispute the proper interpretation of the term “willfully” under the BRA statute.