STERLING P. EVANS, Appellant, v. UNITED STATES, Appellee.
[…] United States, 680 A.2d 1370, 1372 (D.C. 1996) (per curiam) (holding that the trial court did not err in rejecting defendant’s argument that “her drug use supported her defense of mistake[,]” i.e., that her failure to appear could not be deemed willful because her drug use “caused her to be confused about her obligation to return to court”); 18 U.S.C. § 3146 (c) (federal bail-jumping statute providing in pertinent part that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing . . ., and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear”) (emphasis added). 8 Cf.