STERLING P. EVANS, Appellant, v. UNITED STATES, Appellee.
[…] Thus, in this case, Trice did not compel the trial judge, even if she credited appellant’s testimony that he misremembered his due date as April 4, to convict him of a BRA violation upon the undisputed evidence that he failed to double check the date.4 4 If the trial judge did not credit appellant’s testimony about misremembering the date of his scheduled court appearance, she was permitted to infer (in the absence of other credited rebuttal evidence) that his failure to appear was willful. See D.C. Code § 23-1327 (b) (providing that “[a]ny failure to appear after notice of the appearance date shall be prima facie evidence that such failure to appear is wilful”); Trice, 525 A.2d at 182 (“[I]f the jury rejects [the defense evidence], the statutory inference remains in the case and provides a sufficient basis for a verdict of guilty.”); Raymond, 396 A.2d at 976-77 (explaining that § 231327 (b) is properly construed as incorporating a permissive rather