Azariah Israel & Ronald Marquet Cheadle v. United States
[…] Berghuis v. Smith, 559 U.S. 314, 319 (2010) (citing Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522 (1975)). A defendant who alleges a violation of the Sixth Amendment’s fair cross-section requirement bears the burden of showing: (1) that the group alleged to be excluded is a “distinctive” group in the community; (2) that the representation of (…continued) D.C. Code § 11-1901 to 1918 (2012 Repl.) (“the Act”), which provides that “[a]ll litigants entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the residents of the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 11-1901. Our case law establishes that “[t]he focal point for deciding whether [a jury-selection] system substantially complies with the requirements of the Act . . . is . . . the original source list from which names are selected for potential service.” Obregon v.