In re Estate of Herbert B. Jordan
[…] We discern no error in the trial court s conclusions that the estate was closed and that appellants failed to show good cause for re-opening it. D.C. Code § 20-1301 (b) states that, unless good cause is shown, an estate administered in an unsupervised administration shall be closed by either the personal representative s filing a Certificate of Completion with the court or, if no Certificate is filed, then by termination of the appointment of the personal representative as set forth in subsection (c). Section 20-1301 (c) states in relevant part: If no Certificate of Completion is filed by a personal representative in an unsupervised administration, then the appointment of the personal representative shall terminate automatically on the date 7 All references to provisions of the District of Columbia Code are to the 2001 edition. 5 which is 3 years after the appointment of the personal representative, or on the later expiration of any extension of the appointment granted by the Court. Section 20-1301 (d) provides that [n]either the closing of the estate nor the termination of the personal representative s appointment shall prohibit the personal representative from thereafter performing whatever final administrative actions may be necessary to complete the affairs of the estate. We review the trial court s interpretation of a statute de novo. In re Estate of Sato, 878 A.2d 1247, 1250 (D.C. 2005). At the December 8, 2006, hearing, the trial court first found the estate was unsupervised.