Charles A. Thomas v. United States
[…] Zant, 499 U.S. 467, 490 (1991); and § 23- citations omitted). 3 There was a five-year delay between Thomas's first and second § 23-110 motions. Although he argued, for the first time, that defense counsel was ineffective because he failed to use Mr. Rob ert's grand jury testimony to impeach him, and raised other new particulars, Thomas failed to meet the requirement of Matos, supra, that he show "both cau se for his failure to [include these matters in his f irst § 23-110 motion,] an d prejudice as a result of h is failure." Id. at 30. (q uotation and cita tion om itted). 11 110 (e) states that, "the court shall not be required to entertain a second or successive motion for similar relief on behalf of the same prisoner." Thomas provided no "aff idavit or other credible proffer" to su pport his allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel, and thus, was not entitled to a hearing on his second collateral attack m otion. Ready v.