Jibril L. Ibrahim v. University of the District of Columbia
[…] As relief he asked that UDC be ordered to give him the diploma. He also asked for damages. The trial court granted summary judgment to UDC on the sole ground that, assuming Ibrahim had been entitled to receive a diploma on the date of graduation, May 28, 1997, he had not given notice of UDC s 2 wrongful conduct to the District of Columbia within six months of that date, as required by D.C. Code § 12-309 (1995). That statute provides in relevant part: An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant . . . has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. InDistrict of Columbia v. Campbell, 580 A.2d 1295 (D.C. 1990), however, we held that compliance with § 12-309 s notice requirement is not a prerequisite to a claim in contract against the District of Columbia. Id. at 1301-02.1 Although Ibrahim characterized his claim as a tort, asserting negligence by UDC in keeping records and supervising its employees, the gravamen of his complaint is that he was wrongly denied a diploma which he had earned by completion of the Associate Degree program. In essence, he claims to be a third-party beneficiary of the contract between the DOC and UDC under which the program is conducted. See Western Union Tel. Co. v. Massman Constr. Co., 402 A.2d 1275, 1277 (D.C. 1979) ( one who is not a party to a contract nonetheless may sue to enforce its provisions if the contracting parties intend the third party to benefit directly thereunder ); District of Columbia v. Campbell, 580 A.2d at 1302. Indeed, the only cognizable damage Ibrahim alleges is denial of the diploma he claims to have earned.2 If Ibrahim was an authorized participant in the educational program, 1 Our holding rested primarily on the plain language of the statute, which applies to actions for unliquidated damages to person or property. 2 Ibrahim makes no allegation, for example, that withholding of the diploma has affected his release date fromprison, denied him access to other prison programs, or impaired any work opportunity he might have if and when he is released from prison.