Grant v. United States
[…] of justice.5 B. Drug addiction defense 3 D.C. Code § 23-1329 states in pertinent part: (a) A person who has been conditionally released pursuant to section 231321 and who has violated a condition of release shall be subject to revocation of release, an order of detention, and prosecution for contempt of court. ... (c) Contempt sanctions may be imposed if, upon a hearing and in accordance with principles applicable to proceedings for criminal contempt, it is established that such person has intentionally violated a condition of his release. 4 Cf. the more general provisions of D.C. Code § 11-944(a) (1995), which authorize a trial judge to "punish for disobedience of an order or for contempt committed in the presence of the court." 5 It might equally be said that the statutory authorization of contempt sanctions in such cases represents a legislative finding that such conduct is a per se interference with the orderly administration of justice. 6 We next examine Grant s contention his drug addiction is a defense to his