Grant v. United States
[…] United States, 677 A.2d 1022, 1030 (D.C. 1996) (upholding contempt violation under § 23-1329 where appellant "willfully disobeyed" trial court order); In re Wiggins, 359 A.2d 579, 581 (D.C. 1976) (defendant who conceded he knowingly violated two conditions of his release effectively confessed to contemptuous conduct). Thus, Grant could be found guilty of criminal contempt for violating the court's pretrial release order without any proof that such violations interfered with the orderly administration of justice.5 B. Drug addiction defense 3 D.C. Code § 23-1329 states in pertinent part: (a) A person who has been conditionally released pursuant to section 231321 and who has violated a condition of release shall be subject to revocation of release, an order of detention, and prosecution for contempt of court. ... (c) Contempt sanctions may be imposed if, upon a hearing and in accordance with principles applicable to proceedings for criminal contempt, it is established that such person has intentionally violated a condition of his release. 4 Cf. the more general provisions of D.C. Code § 11-944(a)