Frank Emmet Real Estate, Inc. v. Monroe
[…] Arpeja-California, Inc., 385 A.2d 153, 159 (D.C.), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 980, 99 S. Ct. 567, 58 L. Ed. 2d 651 (1978), covers, inter alia, claims arising from a person's "having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in the District of Columbia," § 13-423(a)(5), and authorizes service outside the District of Columbia through several different mechanisms, including "by any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed receipt." §§ 13-424, 13-431(a)(3).

Nor does it appear that § 16-1502 need be construed as to preclude such a form of service.[6] Section 13-401 specifically provides that "[e]xcept in cases of irreconcilable conflict, this chapter shall be construed to augment . . . other law[s] of the District of Columbia" dealing with service.[7] Thus, in Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v.