Maddox v. Bano
[…] Adickes v. S. H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 158-59, 90 S. Ct. 1598, 1609, 26 L. Ed. 2d 142 (1970); United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 82 S. Ct. 993, 8 L. Ed. 2d 176 (1962). After reviewing the record in the case at bar, we conclude that the trial judge did not err in determining that appellees carried their initial burden of showing there were no material facts in dispute. Consequently, there was no issue of fact sufficient to bar summary judgment, and the facts agreed to by both parties support the ruling as a matter of law. See Super.Ct.Civ.R. 56(c).

D.C. Code 1973, § 12-301 states in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues: * * * * * * (4) for libel, slander, assault, battery. . . false imprisonment-1 year; * * * * * * (8) for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed-3 years.

Appellant's complaint described an injury received as a consequence of excessive force alleged to have been exercised by the arresting officers. There is no dispute that the physical contact was intentional, and such intentional contact constitutes battery. See Maes v.