JACK DEVELOPMENT v. Howard Eales, Inc.
[…] Here, a valid transfer occurred before the defendant himself had been given notice of a sufficiently levied writ of attachment in compliance with the statute. D.C.Code 1973, § 16-508. Jack Development therefore took the property free of the writ of attachment which had been sought against the transferor. The writ of attachment consequently should have been quashed, and the judgment of the trial court is

Reversed.

NOTES

[1] D.C.Code 1973, § 16-520 provides that "a stranger to the action who may make a claim to the property attached, may file an answer defending against the attachment."

[2] The controversy in this case arose from the following facts. Plaintiffs Howard Eales, Inc., and Tifco, Inc., sued Corcoran Limited Partnership, a Virginia limited partnership of which John D. Howell was the general partner.