Benjamin Rose Institute v. DIST. UNEMP. COMP. BD.
[…] There was not then and there is not now a dispute that Walker's military service qualified him for benefits in the District. Our remand was for a determination of whether his Ohio employment qualified him for unemployment benefits in that state and consequently whether there existed any covered employment which could be transferred to the District and combined with his military service.[2] It was specifically based upon the Interstate Arrangement for Combining Employment and Wages, 20 C. F.R. § 616.8(d) (3) (1974), which states:

To the extent that any protest, request for redetermination or appeal involves a dispute as to the coverage of the employing unit or services in a transferring State [Ohio], or otherwise involves the amount of employment and wages subject to transfer, the protest, request for redetermination or appeal shall be decided by the transferring State [Ohio] in accordance with its law.

Upon remand, the DUCB propounded by letter to the Ohio Bureau of Employment Services the following questions: (1) Were Walker's wages correctly transferred? (2) Did petitioner object to the transfer? (3) Could petitioner appeal the transfer under Ohio law?