People v. Martinez
[…] (Having determined that this error resulted in a violation of Martinez’s due process rights, we need not consider Martinez’s additional argument that it also violated her right under section 18-1.3-406(5). See § 18-1.3-406(5) (“In any case in which the accused is charged with a crime of violence . . . the indictment or information shall so allege in a separate count . . . .”).) 4. The Error Requires Reversal of Martinez’s Conviction for Criminal Negligence Resulting in the Death of an At-Risk Person ¶ 38 The Colorado Supreme Court has left open the question of “whether a constructive amendment amounts to structural error,” therefore requiring automatic