People v. Martinez
[…] (We do not consider whether an actual 9 amendment occurred because the parties only argue the issue of constructive amendment.) ¶ 26 In the information, the prosecution charged Martinez with the first degree murder of Black — a crime for which Black’s characteristics were not an essential element. Specifically, the information put Martinez on notice that the prosecution would seek to prove that Martinez, • “[a]fter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than [herself], . . . cause[d] the death” of Black, § 18-3-102(1)(a); or • “[u]nder circumstances evidencing an attitude of universal malice manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life generally, . . . knowingly engage[d] in conduct which create[d] a grave risk of death to a person, or persons, other than [herself], and thereby cause[d] the death” of Black. § 18-3-102(1)(d).