South Conejos Sch. Dist. RE-10 v. Wold
[…] C. Discussion ¶ 23 We conclude that the district court committed no error. ¶ 24 Parties to a contract may agree on whatever terms they see fit so long as those terms do not violate statutory prohibitions or public policy. See Fox v. I-10, Ltd., 957 P.2d 1018, 1021-22 (Colo. 1998); USI Props. E., Inc. v. Simpson, 938 P.2d 168, 173 (Colo. 1997). As we discuss below, the operative statute does not prohibit extending the accrual date. And the public policies Wold invokes do not outweigh the parties’ rights to contract freely. Fox, 957 P.2d at 1022. 11 1. ¶ 25 Section 13-80-104 Does Not Prohibit Modifications or Waivers We cannot conclude from CDARA’s plain text — providing that “a claim for relief arises . . . at the time the claimant . . . discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury,” § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I) (emphasis added) — that the legislature unambiguously intended to prohibit a sophisticated, commercial entity such as Wold from agreeing to a different accrual period.