South Conejos Sch. Dist. RE-10 v. Wold
[…] (Emphasis added.) ¶ 21 CDARA provides that “a claim for relief arises . . . at the time the claimant . . . discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.”1 § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I) (emphasis added). Relatedly, the two-year limitations period in section 13-80-102(1), C.R.S. 2023, runs from the accrual date. Additionally, section 13-80-104(1)(a), (2), C.R.S. 2023, contains a statute of repose that expires six years “after the substantial completion of the improvement to the real property,” unless it is extended two years because the underlying cause of action arose “during the fifth or sixth year after substantial completion of the improvement to real property.” See also Goodman v. Heritage Builders, Inc., 2017 CO 13, ¶¶ 8, 11. Thus, the limitations period and the repose period are tied to the claim accrual date. 1 10 ¶ 22 Wold contends the district court erred by accepting the accrual provision in the contract rather than CDARA’s accrual provision.