South Conejos Sch. Dist. RE-10 v. Wold
[…] App. 1979) (statute of limitations is a personal bar that may be raised or waived); Grant Fam. Farms, Inc. v. Colo. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 155 P.3d 537, 538 (Colo. App. 2006) (recognizing “that contractual and statutory limitations provisions are in conflict only if contractual shortening is prohibited by 12 statute,” which was not the case there), it is difficult to see why, absent a contrary legislative direction, it cannot be extended. ¶ 27 Where the legislature has wanted to limit rights, it has done so expressly. In fact, the Homeowner Protection Act of 2007 (HPA),2 § 13-20-806, C.R.S. 2023, amended CDARA by providing that “any express waiver of, or limitation on, the legal rights, remedies, or damages” provided by CDARA to “claimants asserting claims arising out of residential property” are “void as against public policy.” § 13-20-806(7)(a), (c); see also Broomfield Senior Living Owner, LLC v. R.G. Brinkmann Co., 2017 COA 31, ¶ 20 (interpreting the HPA); Heights Healthcare Co. v.