Bartenders v Department of Labor
[…] Instead, it is the plain language of the statute that controls our analysis. ¶ 32 The plain and ordinary meaning of the language in section 8-4-111.5(5) is that a party must commence its appeal of a Division decision within “thirty-five days after the date of mailing of the decision by the [D]ivision.” (Emphasis added.) Because this 15 language is unambiguous, we construe it as written and apply its words in accordance with their plain and ordinary meaning. See Edwards v. New Century Hospice, Inc., 2023 CO 49, ¶ 15, 535 P.3d 969, 973; see also 84 Lumber Co. v. Cont’l Cas.