Bartenders v Department of Labor
[…] See Colard v. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 709 P.2d 11, 13 (Colo. App. 1985) (holding that an appellate court is not bound by a trial court’s interpretation of a written document). ¶ 15 We also review de novo the district court’s reading of section 8- 4-111.5(5), see MDC Holdings, Inc. v. Town of Parker, 223 P.3d 710, 717 (Colo. 2010), and the district court’s “determination of [its] subject matter jurisdiction” over Bartenders’ appeal, see Medina v. State, 35 P.3d 443, 452-53 (Colo. 2001). B. ¶ 16 Applicable Law Section 8-4-111.5(5) specifies the deadline for appealing the Division’s decisions. The statute states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny party to the administrative proceeding may appeal the hearing officer’s decision only by commencing an action for judicial review in the district court of competent jurisdiction within thirty-five days after the date of mailing of the decision by the [D]ivision.” § 8-4-111.5(5) (emphasis added). 7 C. ¶ 17 Because Bartenders Could Not Discern When the Decision Was Mailed, It Did Not Know the Deadline for Its Appeal Bartenders argues that it could not discern the date on which the Decision was mailed and, therefore, it did not know the deadline