Bartenders v Department of Labor
[…] Bartenders had filed its complaint for judicial review and after the Division’s urged deadline for doing so had passed.) ¶ 25 In addition, we reject the Division’s fourth argument that, regardless of the mailing date, Bartenders knew from the statement regarding the appeal period in the Decision and the transmittal email that the deadline for appealing the Decision was thirty-five days from April 12, 2022. The statement that “[t]his decision is final unless you appeal it within 35 calendar days of the decision date listed above” is meaningless, however, in the absence of a mailing date. Section 8-4-111.5(5) specifies that an appeal of a decision of the Division must be initiated “within thirty-five days after the date of mailing of the decision by the [D]ivision” — not within thirty-five days of the date of the decision. In the same way that “[a] rule may not modify or contravene an existing statute,” a statement in an administrative decision may not modify or contravene statutory text. Colo. Consumer Health Initiative v.