Farmers Insurance Exchange, v. Alicia Royce Kretzer and Nathan Kretzer
[…] The exclusionary language of the policy at issue in Massingill mirrors the operative language of section 10-4-630(2) at issue. Indeed, the policy simply effectuated the statutory mandate. Compare Massingill, 176 P.3d at 825 (“If a driver exclusion is added, we would not be liable for damages, losses, or claims arising out of the operation or use of an insured motor vehicle by the excluded person(s) . . . .”), with § 10-4630(2) (“With respect to any person excluded from coverage under this section, the policy may provide that the insurer shall not be liable for damages, losses, or claims arising out of this operation or use of the insured motor vehicle . . . .”). ¶ 34 In Massingill, as here, the policy listed two vehicles. 176 P.3d at 819. And, like the Kretzers, the plaintiffs there urged the division to read the exclusionary language of the policy “only to preclude coverage while the driver was operating an ‘insured motor vehicle’” — that is,