Dodge v. Padilla
[…] The same is true here. We reject the argument that a sheriff’s office ceases to exist as an entity at the expiration of the sheriff’s term simply because a new head of office takes office. ¶ 31 Fifth, the county attorney asserts that Adams County will no longer have a duty to indemnify the Sheriff or any other county employee under section 24-10-110(1), C.R.S. 2022, if the sheriff’s office is treated as a public entity. Section 24-10-110(1) provides that a “public entity shall be liable for . . . [t]he costs of the defense of any of its public employees . . . [and] [t]he payment of all judgments and settlements of claims against any of its public employees.” However, even assuming (without deciding) that the county attorney is correct about the effect of our holding on section 24-10-110(1), Adams County is nevertheless required to pay any money judgment “against any county officer in an action prosecuted by or against him in his official capacity or