Dodge v. Padilla
[…] In short, the sheriff’s office is a division of government, making it an “agency.”3 ¶ 21 This notion of the sheriff’s office is consistent with the common understanding that a sheriff’s office is a “law enforcement agency,” as that term is defined in other statutes. For example, section 26-1-114(3)(a)(III)(B), C.R.S. 2022, defines “law enforcement agency” as “any agency of the state or its political subdivisions that is responsible for enforcing the laws of this state. ‘Law enforcement agency’ includes but is not limited to any police department, sheriff’s department, district attorney’s office, the office of the state attorney general, and the Colorado bureau of investigation.” (Emphasis added.) See also §§ 24-32-124(1)(e), 24-32-3501(8)(f), 24-33.5-115(4)(b)(III), 24-35-120(4)(b)(III), 29-5-112(3)(d), 30-10526(4)(b)(III), 31-30-108(4)(b)(III), 33-9-112(4)(b)(III), C.R.S. 2022 (all defining “law enforcement agency” to include “a county sheriff’s office”).