Nicola v. Grand Junction
[…] The personal representative, who has already been given more time beyond the applicable statute of limitations, then has one year from the date of death to bring the survival action.5 In both scenarios, the person entitled to bring the claim or their personal representative gets the full benefit of the applicable statute of limitation plus some additional time.6 Our interpretation is also consistent with section 15-12-109, C.R.S. 2023, which provides as follows: No statute of limitations running on a cause of action belonging to a decedent which had not been barred as of the date of his death shall apply to bar a cause of action surviving the decedent’s death sooner than one year after death. A cause of action which, but for this section, would have been barred less than one year after death is barred after one year unless tolled. 6 Xcel Energy argues that our interpretation is unsupportable because it presumes that the legislature “enacted legislation that 5 29 ¶ 51 Thus, we conclude, based on the plain language of the statute, that section 13-81-103(1)(b) applies only when the person under a disability (1) had a legal