Nicola v. Grand Junction
[…] Such legal representative, or his successor in trust, in any event shall be allowed not less than two years after his appointment within which to take action on behalf of such person under disability, even though the two-year period expires after the expiration of the period fixed by the applicable statute of limitations. § 13-81-103(1)(a). A “legal representative” is “a guardian, conservator, personal representative, executor, or administrator duly appointed by a court having jurisdiction of any person under disability or his estate.” § 13-81-101(2). The “applicable statute of limitations” means “any statute of limitations which would apply in a similar case to a person not a person under disability.” § 13-81101(1). 18 ¶ 35 Under subsection (1)(a), court appointment of a legal representative for a person under a disability “averts the . . . legal disability for purposes of litigating” the rights of that person, “thereby rendering inapplicable the tolling provisions.” Elgin v.