Anderson v. Shorter Arms
[…] Specifically, instead of being required to “commence remedial action by employing reasonable efforts” within ninety-six hours (as is required for any condition making the premises uninhabitable, see § 38-12-503(2)(b)(II)), this subsection requires only that the landlord install containment and air filtration systems and eliminate any active sources of water to the mold within that time. § 38-12-503(2.2)(a). The subsection then identifies specific “remedial actions to remove the health risk posed by mold” that must be completed within a reasonable time. § 38-12-503(2.2)(c). 13 ¶ 28 Apart from these mold-specific containment and remediation provisions, the Warranty Act still requires contemporaneous permission to the landlord to enter the premises. Section 38-12-503(2)(b)(II) applies when “the condition is as described in subsection (2)(a)(I) of this section.” Subsection (2)(a)(I), in turn, relates to when the premises are “[u]ninhabitable as described in section 38-12-505.” And section 38-12-505, in relevant part, defines such conditions as including where “[t]here is mold that is associated with dampness, or there is any other condition causing the