Anderson v. Shorter Arms
[…] In such circumstances, the landlord must commence the necessary repairs within twentyfour hours, and if it fails to do so, the tenant may bring a suit for breach of the warranty of habitability. § 38-12-503(2)(b)(I). B. ¶ 45 Conditions Not Interfering with Life, Health, or Safety With respect to uninhabitable conditions that do not materially interfere with a tenant’s life, health, or safety, the notice requirements are slightly different. First, a landlord has ninety-six, as opposed to twenty-four, hours to commence the necessary repairs. § 38-12-503(2)(b)(II). Second, the landlord’s obligation to make such repairs is triggered when “the tenant has included with the notice permission to the landlord or to the landlord’s authorized agent to enter the residential premises.” Id. 21 C. ¶ 46 Uninhabitable Conditions Due to Mold The General Assembly has elected to craft specific notice requirements that relate to mold conditions: In a case in which a residential premises has mold that is associated with dampness, or there is any other condition causing the residential