Anderson v. Shorter Arms
[…] Id. To terminate that employment, the school board was required to establish “good and just cause,” but the provision of statutorily specified notice was not an element of that proof. Id. (quoting § 22-63-301, C.R.S. 2022). ¶ 17 Anderson’s reliance on the principle articulated in Feldewerth is misplaced. Shorter Arms does not — and could not — argue that the district court lacked jurisdiction due to the noncompliant notice. Rather, the warranty of habitability statute explicitly makes such notice an element of the cause of action for breach of the warranty. See § 38-12-503(2) (providing that a landlord breaches the warranty of habitability “if . . . [t]he landlord has received reasonably complete written or electronic notice of the condition” and fails to rectify the condition within the statutory timeframes) (emphasis added).