Anderson v. Shorter Arms
[…] The subsection then identifies specific “remedial actions to remove the health risk posed by mold” that must be completed within a reasonable time. § 38-12-503(2.2)(c). 13 ¶ 28 Apart from these mold-specific containment and remediation provisions, the Warranty Act still requires contemporaneous permission to the landlord to enter the premises. Section 38-12-503(2)(b)(II) applies when “the condition is as described in subsection (2)(a)(I) of this section.” Subsection (2)(a)(I), in turn, relates to when the premises are “[u]ninhabitable as described in section 38-12-505.” And section 38-12-505, in relevant part, defines such conditions as including where “[t]here is mold that is associated with dampness, or there is any other condition causing the residential premises to be damp, which condition, if not remedied, would materially interfere with the health or safety of the tenant.” § 38-12-505(1)(a).