Anderson v. Shorter Arms
[…] Id. (quoting Javins v. 1st Nat’l Realty Corp., 428 F.2d 1071, 1074 (D.C. Cir. 1970)). Nonetheless, Chief Justice Pringle qualified his passionate dissent by noting that “[h]ad the legislature acted in whatever way, I would, of course, recognize and adhere to their power in this area.” Id. at 348, 558 P.2d at 566. ¶ 42 And here we find ourselves today. In 2008, the Colorado General Assembly formally abolished the doctrine of caveat emptor with respect to Colorado residential leases and adopted a statutory implied warranty of habitability. Ch. 387, sec. 3, §§ 38-12-501 to -507, 2008 Colo. Sess. Laws 1820-25; see §§ 38-12-501 to -507, C.R.S. 2022. Section 38-12-503(1) provides as follows: “In every rental agreement, the landlord is deemed to warrant that the residential premises is fit for human habitation.” ¶ 43 Critical to the issues presented in this case, the General Assembly also established a formal process by which a tenant must provide notice of such a claim to the landlord.