Anderson v. Shorter Arms
[…] Ch. 229, secs. 2-8, §§ 38-12-502 to -509, 2019 Colo. Sess. Laws 2305-14. In particular, while the original section 38-12-503 required a showing of both uninhabitability (as defined by section 38-12-505) and a dangerous or hazardous condition, section 38-12503 now requires either a showing of uninhabitability or “a condition that materially interferes with the tenant’s life, health, or safety.” § 38-12-503(2)(a)(I), (II).2 Because the relevant statutory provisions have not been amended since the 2019 legislation, all subsequent cites to the Warranty Act will be to the current language unless specifically noted. 2 4 ¶9 The General Assembly also changed the notice requirements of section 38-12-503. While the original provision required “written notice,” it now requires “reasonably complete written or electronic notice.” § 38-12-503(2)(b). For conditions falling within the statutory definition of uninhabitable, however, the tenant now must “include[] with the notice permission to the landlord or to the landlord’s authorized agent to enter the residential premises,” which then requires the landlord to take remedial action within ninety-six hours. § 38-12-503(2)(b)(II).