People v. C.H.
[…] Colo. Dep’t of Revenue, 2014 CO 54, ¶ 41 (Hood, J., dissenting) (“[W]here . . . [an] amending legislature declares what it thinks an older statute was intended to mean, nothing stops us from considering that declaration as persuasive authority.”). That definition now clarifies that a “conviction” is a “criminal judgment of conviction.” § 24-72-701(2.5). And although a “conviction” may at times be equated with a guilty plea, and thus encompass a deferred judgment, a “judgment of conviction” involves an entry of judgment that never occurs in a successfully completed deferred judgment. See § 18-1.3-102(1)(a), (2), C.R.S. 2023 (in a deferred judgment, the court “continue[s] the case for the purpose of entering judgment and sentence upon the plea of guilty” at a later time, and, upon successful completion of the conditions, the guilty plea is withdrawn and the charge is dismissed with prejudice); see also Kazadi v. People, 2012 CO 73, ¶¶ 18-19; Hafelfinger, 674 P.2d at 378; People v.