People v. Silvanic
[…] Bouchard, 2020 VT 10, ¶¶ 18-27, 228 A.3d 349, 357-61 (probation condition authorizing limitless monitoring of a probationer’s computer and internet use is not “sufficiently well defined and narrowly tailored” 13 to comply with Vermont constitutional and statutory law). We consider de novo whether a probation condition was properly imposed. Cooley, ¶ 26. ¶ 26 The purposes of a probation sentence are articulated by the legislature and courts through statute and case law. Section 181.3-202(1)(a), C.R.S. 2022, provides that a district court may grant a defendant a sentence to probation rather than a term of incarceration when “the ends of justice and the best interest of the public [and] the defendant . . . [are] served.” Because it affords a defendant an opportunity to avoid incarceration, courts have described probation as “a privilege, not a right.” People v.