People v. Woodyard
[…] People, 2021 CO 64, decided after the trial in this case, in which the supreme court held that to prove a COCCA charge alleging an “associated-in-fact enterprise,” the prosecution must prove, among other things, an ongoing organization of associates who functioned as a continuing unit that existed separately from the pattern of racketeering conduct in which it engaged. Id. at ¶ 45. According to Woodyard, the prosecution didn’t present evidence proving such an organization. We agree with Woodyard. A. ¶ 40 Additional Background As relevant in this case, COCCA section 18-17-104(3) makes it “unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to knowingly conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.” 19 Section 18-17-104(4) makes it unlawful to conspire to violate section 18-17-104(3).