People v. Woodyard
[…] Because Woodyard’s counsel didn’t raise this issue in the district court, we won’t reverse unless any error was plain. See People v. Zadra, 2017 CO 18, ¶ 18. Plain error is error that is obvious and that so undermined the fundamental fairness of the proceeding as to cast serious doubt on the reliability of the judgment. Hagos v. People, 2012 CO 63, ¶ 14. ¶ 86 Section 18-2-201(4) provides that “[i]f a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are part of a single criminal episode.” This provision helps effectuate the constitutional prohibition of multiplicitous convictions, a form of double jeopardy. See Woellhaf v. People, 105 P.3d 209, 214 (Colo. 2005). Thus, “a single conspiratorial agreement may not be divided into multiple charges.” 44 People v.