People in Interest of M.W.
[…] H.T., ¶ 22 (emphasis added). In reaching this conclusion, the division in H.T. clarified that our holding is not in conflict with C.L.S. We agree that a party has a right to appeal both the adjudicatory order and the initial dispositional order. This is because how the merits are reached on an adjudicatory order 11 will also affect the merits of the dispositional order. Our holding simply clarifies that an initial dispositional order, by itself, is not a final, appealable order. Id. at ¶ 26. ¶ 25 We note that the language of section 19-1-109(2)(c) affords an argument that only the adjudicatory order, but not the dispositional order, is appealable: “An order decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent shall be a final and appealable order after the entry of the disposition . . . .” The statute does not expressly state that both the adjudicatory and initial dispositional orders are appealable.