People in Interest of M.W.
[…] People in Interest of E.E.A., 854 P.2d 1346, 1350 (Colo. App. 1992). ¶ 19 Generally, we have legal authority to review only final orders or judgments. C.A.R. 1; see also People in Interest of S.C., 2020 COA 95, ¶ 6. Appeals in dependency and neglect cases are governed by section 19-1-109, C.R.S. 2021. We review a question of statutory interpretation de novo. People in Interest of H.T., 2019 COA 72, ¶¶ 12-13. 9 ¶ 20 The Children’s Code classifies “[a]n order decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent” — known as an adjudicatory order — as a final appealable order. § 19-1-109(2)(c). An adjudicatory order becomes final for purposes of appeal only “after the entry of the disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508.” § 19-1-109(2)(c); see also C.A.R 3.4(a). ¶ 21 At the dispositional hearing, unless immediate termination of parental rights is contemplated, the court is ordinarily required to adopt a treatment plan designed to address the issues that gave rise to the filing of the petition. §