People in Interest of C.C.
[…] James L. Buchwalter, Annotation, Right to Jury Trial in Child Neglect, Child Abuse, or Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings, 102 A.L.R. 5th 227 (2002). ¶ 11 In Colorado, because “[d]ependency and neglect proceedings are civil in nature,” People v. Johnson, 2017 COA 11, ¶ 32 (citation omitted), the Colorado Constitution does not guarantee the right to jury trials in these cases. But the General Assembly has granted parents a statutory right to demand a jury trial at the adjudicatory hearing phase of dependency and neglect cases. See § 19-3-202(2), C.R.S. 2021 (providing, as relevant here, that “any respondent . . . may demand a trial by jury of six persons at the adjudicatory hearing under section 19-3-505 or the court, on its own motion, may order such a jury to try any case at the adjudicatory hearing under section 19-3-505”); see also Wright v. Woller, 976 P.2d 902, 902-03 (Colo. App. 1999) (observing that the right to a jury trial in certain civil cases has “been an essential part of Colorado’s justice system almost from its inception” (quoting Whaley v. Keystone Life Ins. Co., 811 P.2d 404, 404-05 (Colo.