Peo v Martinez
[…] See Commonwealth v. Henry, 55 N.E.3d 943, 952 (Mass. 2016) (holding that a court may not extend a term of probation because of an inability to pay restitution and noting that “extending the length of a probationary period because of a probationer’s inability to pay subjects the probationer to additional punishment solely because of his or her poverty”). ¶ 22 This is particularly so given that our statutes provide a mechanism for the continued payment of restitution as a civil judgment after a probation sentence has been completed. See § 18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I) (an order of restitution “is a final civil judgment in favor of the state and any victim” that “remains in force until the restitution is paid in full”); Roberts v. People, 130 P.3d 1005, 1010 (Colo. 2006) (section 18-1.3-603(4)(a) allows for collection of a restitution award “without the time and expense necessary to file an additional civil action”).