Ditirro v. Sando
[…] It does not mention any other individuals or entities that can be held liable under the statute. Thus, we conclude, based on the plain language of the statute, that it grants plaintiffs who are similarly situated to Ditirro the right to assert the specified civil rights actions only against individual peace officers, and not against the peace officers’ employers. ¶ 36 The indemnification language in section 13-21-131 makes it clear that, under the facts of this case, a third party such as Ditirro may not assert a direct claim against the employer of a peace officer. See § 13-21-131(4)(a) (stating that “a peace officer’s employer shall indemnify its peace officers” for violations of the section, except when the employer “determines on a case-by-case basis that the officer did not act upon a good faith and reasonable belief that the action was lawful”).