Marriage of Turner
[…] To determine whether an interest is marital property, the court engages in a two-step analysis. In re Marriage of Cardona, 2014 CO 3, ¶ 12. It first must determine whether the interest constitutes 6 property subject to the court’s division. Id.; Balanson, 25 P.3d at 35. If so, the court then must determine whether that property is marital. Cardona, ¶ 12; Balanson, 25 P.3d at 35; see also § 14-10-113(3) (“[A]ll property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree . . . is presumed to be marital . . . .”). ¶ 14 “[I]n determining whether a spouse’s interest constitutes property,” a court “focus[es] on whether the spouse has an enforceable right to receive a benefit.”