People in Interest of K.P.
[…] Id. at 321. The Court observed that “no man can be judge in his own case, however exalted his 14 station, however righteous his motives, and irrespective of his race, color, politics, or religion.” Id. at 320-21. ¶ 28 We similarly conclude that, because K.A. did not timely appeal the underlying protection orders when they became final, the collateral bar rule precludes her from challenging the constitutionality of the orders in her appeal of the contempt judgment. See § 19-1-104(7), C.R.S. 2021 (“If the civil protection order is made permanent pursuant to the provisions of section 13-14-106, the civil protection order remains in effect upon termination of the juvenile court action.”). While we acknowledge that K.A. has raised substantial constitutional issues regarding the protection orders, the juvenile court’s order “must be obeyed by the parties until it is reversed by orderly and proper proceedings.” United States v.