and Brian Jerome Cole
[…] to investigate and discipline licensed insurance producers’ conduct can be delegated to the Division and exercised by its employees under section 10-1-104(2), C.R.S. 2021. This investigative and disciplinary authority extends to licensee conduct that suggests 14 (1) a lack of continued fitness for licensure, § 10-2-801(1)(m), C.R.S. 2021; see § 10-2-404(1)(h), C.R.S. 2021 (initially issuing a license requires verification that an applicant is “competent, trustworthy, and of good moral character and good business reputation”); (2) the “[c]ommission of any unfair trade practice or fraud,” § 102-801(1)(h); and (3) “[t]he use of fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices or demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness, or financial irresponsibility in this state or elsewhere,” § 10-2-801(1)(i). ¶ 30 Here, because both Cole and Statewide were Colorado-licensed non-resident insurance producers when the investigation was conducted, the plain language of these statutes unambiguously permitted the Division to investigate Respondents’ conduct and relationship to activities