Galef v. University of Colorado
[…] At that time, section 24-10-103 did not define “maintenance,” but two years later, the General Assembly added a definition of this term to the statute. Ch. 182, sec. 2, § 24-10-103(2.5), 2003 Colo. Sess. Laws 1343. “Maintenance” is now defined as “act[s] or omission[s] . . . in preserving a facility from decline or failure.” § 24-10-103(2.), C.R.S. 2021. 4 22 slippery stairs — “constitute[d] an unreasonable risk to the health or safety of the public.” § 24-10-103(1.3). We disagree. ¶ 39 Determining if a physical condition presents an unreasonable risk “will necessarily be a fact-specific inquiry.” Dennis, ¶ 23. Since there are no disputed facts, however, we can undertake this review as a question of law.