Matter of Brockman Disability Trust
[…] One of those requirements is that the state Medicaid agency must “receive all amounts remaining in the trust upon the death of such individual up to an amount equal to the total medical assistance paid on behalf of the individual.” Id. ¶ 26 Under Colorado law, a disability trust must provide that, “upon the death of the beneficiary or termination of the trust during the beneficiary’s lifetime, whichever occurs sooner, the department of health-care policy and financing receives any amount remaining in the trust up to the total medical assistance paid on behalf of the individual.” § 15-14-412.8(2)(b), C.R.S. 2021. ¶ 27 Section 15-14-412.8(4) further states that “[n]o disability trust shall be valid unless the department of health-care policy and financing, or its designee, has reviewed the trust and determined opinion, the Colorado regulation is not inconsistent with federal or state law. Therefore, the trust terminates by its own terms, which require termination if Mrs. Brockman “becomes otherwise ineligible for Medicaid.”