Matter of Brockman Disability Trust
[…] Accordingly, the plain language of section 15-5-411(2) does not apply to the trust, and the trustee’s argument (including his argument that the district court erred by failing to apply section 155-411(2)) fails. The District Court Did Not Err by Not Addressing Section 15-5-411(5) ¶ 21 The trustee next argues that the district court erred by failing to apply section 15-5-411(5). He claims that statute requires a factual determination that the interests of Mrs. Brockman will be adequately protected before permitting the termination of the trust. ¶ 22 Section 15-5-411(5) states: If not all of the beneficiaries consent to a proposed modification or termination of a trust 8 pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the modification or termination may be approved by the court if the court is satisfied that: (a) If all of the beneficiaries had consented, the trust could have been modified or terminated pursuant to this section; and (b) The interests of a beneficiary who does not consent will be adequately protected. ¶ 23 This section is inapplicable, when, as here, the trust terminates by its terms, as permitted by section 15-5-410(1)(a). The Department determined that Mrs. Brockman was ineligible for Medicaid, an event that required termination under the express terms of the trust.