People in Interest of E.W.
[…] Kar v. Kar, 378 P.3d 1204, 1204 (Nev. 2016); see Brandt, ¶ 27. ¶ 18 Here, there were no competing or conflicting child-custody proceedings or determinations by courts in different jurisdictions. Although a Montana court had initiated a dependency and neglect proceeding with regard to the parents’ later-born child, it hadn’t sought jurisdiction, temporary or otherwise, over E.W. See § 14-13204(1), C.R.S. 2021 (A court “has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child.”).