People in Interest of E.W.
[…] (citing § 19-3502(3)(a), C.R.S. 2021)). ¶ 20 Because the Montana court didn’t seek to exercise jurisdiction under the UCCJEA and termination is not a new child-custody proceeding, the Colorado court maintained its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 19-3-205(1). ¶ 21 Having concluded that the Colorado court maintained jurisdiction to consider the Department’s termination motion, we reject the parents’ argument that the Colorado court was required to communicate with a Montana court. Section 14-13-204(4) 9 requires the Colorado court to communicate with a court of another state “upon being informed that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child-custody determination has been made by” a court of another state. As noted above, no Montana court had commenced a child-custody proceeding or made a childcustody determination with regard to the child. Nor did a Montana court need to decline jurisdiction, which also requires communication with a court.