People in Interest of E.W.
[…] See Brandt, ¶ 27 (The UCCJEA “helps ensure that parents do not have an incentive to take their child out-of-state in order to re-litigate the issue of custody.”). ¶ 22 Accordingly, we conclude that the Colorado court had jurisdiction to enter the termination judgment. III. ¶ 23 Inconvenient Forum Factors Father contends that the juvenile court failed to consider the UCCJEA’s inconvenient forum factors under section 14-13-207, C.R.S. 2021. We conclude that this issue was not preserved. 10 ¶ 24 Section 14-13-207(1) provides that a Colorado court that has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” This issue may be raised by a party’s motion, the court’s own motion, or request of another court. Id.