Gravina v. Frederiksen
[…] On appeal, however, they attempt to 33 connect it to a different subject, i.e., Gravina’s president’s acknowledgment that he knew some work could not be completed in a day. Because they did not present this argument to the trial court, we do not consider it. See In re Estate of Colby, 2021 COA 31, ¶ 35 (“Arguments never presented to, considered or ruled upon by a trial court may not be raised for the first time on appeal.” (quoting Est. of Stevenson v. Hollywood Bar & Cafe, Inc., 832 P.2d 718, 721 n.5 (Colo. 1992))). 2. ¶ 86 Section 13-17-102 Under section 13-17-102(2), reasonable attorney fees shall be awarded “against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.” (Emphasis added.)