Annotate this Case
[…] However, the Colorado Air Act is equally clear that a county may only exercise such regulatory authority to the extent such regulation is sanctioned by the Commission. ¶ 24 Indeed, section 25-7-128(1) expressly limits the County to adopting regulations that “are at least the same as, or may be more restrictive than, the emission control regulations adopted pursuant to [the Colorado Air Act].” In other words, any regulation that the County adopts must conform to the Commission’s standards. Because the County can only implement air quality regulations that the Commission has, at least implicitly, permitted it to, the County’s regulatory authority is inherently subordinate to that of the Commission. ¶ 25 True, as the County emphasizes, the Colorado Air Act generally instructs the Commission to act cooperatively with local governments. See § 25-7-102(1), C.R.S. 2021 (The Commission must “maintain a cooperative [air quality control] program between the state and local units of government.”); § 25-7-128(1) (“[L]ocal governmental entities are encouraged to submit their adopted plans and regulations [for approval] as revisions to the state 11 implementation plan for Colorado.”); § 25-7-128(6) (“[A]t least semiannually the [Commission] and each air pollution control authority created by a local air pollution law shall confer and review each other’s records concerning the area subject to such local law.”).