Annotate this Case
[…] The County proposes that we do the same here. ¶ 31 In Douglas, the Douglas County Board of County Commissioners (Douglas County) sought judicial review of the Colorado Public Utilities Commission’s (PUC) decision to grant an application to upgrade an electric transmission line. Douglas, 829 P.2d at 1305. Applying the rule from Martin, the supreme court held that Douglas County had standing to challenge the PUC’s action, reasoning that “section 40-6-115(1), [C.R.S. 1984], when read in conjunction with section 24-4-106(4), confers statutory authority for the county to seek review.” Id. at 1310. ¶ 32 Section 40-6-115(1), C.R.S. 1984, provided, in pertinent part, that the PUC and “each party to the action or proceeding before the [PUC] shall have the right to appear in the review proceedings.” The dispute in Douglas was the scope of the statute’s phrase “right to appear,” and whether that equated to the right to initiate an appeal. 14 See Douglas, 829 P.2d at 1308. Looking to section 24-4-106(4), the court noted that it “authorizes a person who was a party to an adjudicatory