Annotate this Case
[…] We address each in turn. 1. ¶ 28 Section 25-7-120(1), C.R.S. 2021 First, the County contends that section 25-7-120(1), when read in conjunction with section 24-4-106(4), C.R.S. 2021, sufficiently evinces a legislative grant to the County of a right to seek judicial review for purposes of Martin. We disagree. ¶ 29 Section 25-7-120(1) states that “[a]ny final order or determination by the [Commission] shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this article and the provisions of [the APA].” Section 24-4-106(4), in turn, states that “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court.” ¶ 30 Of course, section 24-4-106(4) itself “does not create a legally protected right so as to confer upon the County standing to seek judicial review,” as “the APA does not create substantive legal rights on which a claim for relief can be based.”