Hughes v Essentia Ins.
[…] Poudre Sch. Dist. R-1 v. Stanczyk, 2021 CO 57, ¶ 12. A court may grant a motion for summary judgment when the pleadings and supporting documents establish that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See C.R.C.P. 56(c); Gibbons v. Ludlow, 2013 CO 49, ¶ 11. 5 B. ¶ 16 Legal Principles An insurer must offer UM/UIM coverage in an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy. § 10-4-609(1)(a); DeHerrera, 30 P.3d at 173–74. If the insured purchases UM/UIM coverage, then an insurer must provide those UM/UIM benefits when an insured person is “legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured [or underinsured] motor vehicles.” § 10–4–609(1)(a), (4). In other words, an insured is entitled to recover UM/UIM benefits when the at-fault driver either doesn’t have any liability insurance or is underinsured. § 10–4–609(4); DeHerrera, 30 P.3d at 173–74. ¶ 17 UM/UIM coverage is “in addition to any legal liability coverage and shall cover the difference, if any, between the amount of the limits of any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained . . . up to the maximum amount of the [UM/UIM] coverage obtained pursuant to this section.” § 10-4-609(1)(c); see Mullen v. Metro. Cas. Ins. Co., 2021 COA 149, ¶ 30. Put differently, UM/UIM coverage fills the gap between a tortfeasor’s insurance liability limit and the amount of damages sustained by the insured, up to the amount of the UM/UIM coverage purchased.