Sally A. McLellan, v. Colorado Department of Human Services and Larimer County Department of Human Services
[…] Colo. Dep’t of Hum. Servs., 2018 COA 2, ¶ 25. Agency actions are subject to reversal if they are arbitrary or capricious, a denial of statutory right, in excess of statutory authority, or otherwise contrary to law. § 24-4-106(7)(b). ¶8 “In all cases under review, the court shall determine all questions of law and interpret the statutory . . . provisions involved.” § 24-4-106(7)(d). In construing an administrative rule or regulation, we apply the same basic rules of construction we use to interpret a statute. Petron Dev. Co. v. Wash. Cnty. Bd. of Equalization, 91 P.3d 408, 410 (Colo.