Sally A. McLellan, v. Colorado Department of Human Services and Larimer County Department of Human Services
[…] (quoting Arcadia v. Ohio Power Co., 498 U.S. 73, 77 (1990))). 2 11 monthly benefit payable as described in this paragraph. Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1383(a)(10)(A) (similarly outlining a payment-by-installment procedure for “past-due monthly benefits,” and providing that the installment schedule is determined “after any withholding for reimbursement to a State for interim assistance”). ¶ 20 Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.525, the SSA may “withhold [SSI] benefits due with respect to an individual and may pay to a State . . . from the benefits withheld, an amount sufficient to reimburse the State . . . for interim assistance furnished on behalf of the individual.” See also 42 U.S.C. § 1383(g). ¶ 21 As noted, when the SSA approved McLellan’s claim for SSI, it determined that she was due $30,402.90. This amount constituted her first “SSI benefit payment.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1902. The SSA did not distribute this payment in one single lump sum.