People v. Le
[…] by section 39-21-118. 8 ¶ 20 Section 39-21-118(1) directs that [a]ny person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax administered by the department or the payment thereof, in addition to other penalties provided by law, is guilty of a class 5 felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S. [2021], or shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or five hundred thousand dollars in the case of a corporation, or by both such fine and imprisonment, together with the costs of prosecution. ¶ 21 Section 18-1.3-401 — which outlines the presumptive penalties for felonies — clarifies that “[e]very sentence entered under this section shall include consideration of restitution as required by [the Restitution Act] and by article 18.5 of title 16.” § 18-1.3-401(12). ¶ 22 Accordingly, the marijuana excise tax statutes contemplate that unpaid excise taxes may be recoverable as restitution if permitted by the Restitution Act.2 And the Department is obligated Le argues, as he did at sentencing, that the marijuana excise tax statutes does not