People v. Le
[…] See § 18-1.3602(4)(a)(II). Indeed, it is initially unclear what harm, exactly, the Department itself suffers from a loss of marijuana excise tax revenue — revenue that is ultimately credited in full to the public 11 school capital construction assistance fund.3 However, we find guidance from the federal courts’ analogous application of the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA). 18 U.S.C. § 3663A. ¶ 26 The MVRA requires that a defendant make restitution to the “victim” of certain enumerated offenses. Similar to Colorado’s Restitution Act, the MVRA defines a “victim” as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2). Also like our statute, governmental agencies, including the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) and state departments of revenue, are eligible “victims” under the MVRA. See United States v.