People v. Le
[…] See § 24-35-101(1)(f), C.R.S. 2021 (providing that the Department’s functions include “the collection of . . . [t]axes, fees, and other revenues, the payment of which is required by law”). 2. ¶ 23 The Restitution Act Under the Restitution Act, convicted offenders are required to pay restitution to compensate crime victims for the harm they have suffered. §§ 18-1.3-601 to -603. “Restitution” is defined as “any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim . . . proximately caused by an offender’s conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money.” § 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S. 2021. “Victim,” in turn, “means any person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender and includes . . . [a]ny person harmed by an offender’s criminal conduct in the course of a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity.” § 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(II). A governmental agency is show that the Department suffered any harm from his failure to do so. However, Le waived any argument as to the applicability of the statute when he pleaded guilty to unlawfully evading marijuana excise taxes.