People v. Le
[…] Thus, the deprivation of unpaid excise taxes represents a distinct harm to the legal interests of the entity charged with collecting such taxes. ¶ 28 Applying that reasoning here, we conclude that the Department can be considered a “victim” under the Restitution Act for two reasons. First, because the Department had an interest in the unpaid excise taxes at issue, and Le’s evasion adversely affected that interest, the Department was “aggrieved by” Le’s criminal conduct within the meaning of section 18-1.3-602(4)(a). See Padilla-Lopez, ¶ 16 (A person is “aggrieved” if the person has “legal rights that are adversely affected.” (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 77 (9th ed. 2009))). Second, the Restitution Act specifically says that “[a]ny person harmed by an offender’s criminal conduct in the course of a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity” is considered a “victim.” § 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(II). And, as described 14 above, the evasion of taxes has been generally recognized as working a direct harm on tax collection agencies like the Department.