People v. Rodriguez
[…] Id. at ¶ 35, 459 P.3d at 538. ¶ 53 Thus, Lindsey II stands for the proposition that a district court’s finding of competency in response to a motion that fails to “raise a good-faith doubt regarding competency,” id. at ¶ 13, 459 23 P.3d at 534, does not trigger the procedures set forth in sections 16-8.5-102 and 16-8.5-103: The statutory mandate that instructs trial courts to make a preliminary finding or determine that there is insufficient information to make such a finding is not triggered unless the attorney raising the competency issue satisfies certain threshold requirements in section 16-8.5-102(2)(b). Specifically, counsel must make his motion “in writing,” certify he has “a good faith doubt that the defendant is competent to proceed,” and “set forth the specific facts that have formed the basis for the motion.” § 16-8.5-102(2)(b). We conclude that an attorney cannot adequately raise the question of competency without complying with these threshold requirements. Lindsey II, ¶ 22, 459 P.3d at 535; see People v.