People v. Rodriguez
[…] First, if “either the defense or the prosecution has reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, either party may file a motion in advance of the commencement of the particular proceeding.” § 16-8.5-102(2)(b), C.R.S. 2018. Second, if the court “has reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, it is the [court]’s duty to suspend the proceeding and determine the competency or incompetency of the defendant.” § 16-8.5-102(2)(a), C.R.S. 2018. The procedures a court must follow to determine a defendant’s competency to proceed are outlined in section 16-8.5-103, C.R.S. 2018. ¶ 17 Under section 16-8.5-103(1), C.R.S. 2018, if a defendant’s competency is called into question, “the court may make a preliminary finding of competency or incompetency, which shall be a final determination unless a party to the case objects within fourteen days after the court’s preliminary finding.” If a party 6 objects to the court’s preliminary finding, or if the court determines it has insufficient information to make a preliminary finding, the court “shall order that the defendant be evaluated for competency” by the department of human services and that the department “prepare a court-ordered report.” § 16-8.5-103(2), C.R.S. 2018. ¶ 18 “Within fourteen days after receipt of the court-ordered report, either party may request a hearing or a second evaluation.” § 16-8.5-103(3), C.R.S. 2018. “If a party requests a second evaluation, any pending requests for a hearing shall be continued until the receipt of the second evaluation report.” § 16-8.5-103(4), C.R.S. 2018. However, “[i]f neither party requests a hearing or a second evaluation within the applicable time frame, the court shall enter a final determination, based on the information then available to the court, whether the defendant is or is not competent to proceed.” § 16-8.5-103(5), C.R.S. 2018. 3. ¶ 19 The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Denying the Third Motion We disagree with Rodriguez’s contention that the district court erred by denying the third motion and not suspending the court proceedings further to allow for another competency evaluation.