People v. Martinez
[…] (Section 14-6-110 involves liability for family expenses and does not apply here.) Subparagraphs (I) and (II) describe categories of direct victims of crime. “Person” means “any 14 individual, corporation, . . . limited liability company, partnership, association, or other legal entity.” § 2-4-401(8), C.R.S. 2021. The restitution statutes do not define “contractual relationship,” however. 3. ¶ 35 GEICO Is a “Victim” Under Section 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(III) Martinez argues that, because the statutory definition of “victim” refers to someone “who has suffered losses because of a contractual relationship with, including but not limited to, an insurer,” it excludes GEICO and other insurers. See § 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(III) (emphasis added). Martinez asserts that only a policyholder can enter into a “contractual relationship with . . . an insurer” and, thus, section 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(III) only encompasses direct victims who are policyholders.