People v. Martinez
[…] See People v. Henson, 2013 COA 36, ¶¶ 9-20, 307 P.3d 1135, 1138-39 (holding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by awarding restitution in the form of the wages the victim lost while investigating the theft of her purse). 2. ¶ 15 The Meaning of “Proximate Cause” in the Restitution Statutes “Restitution must be considered as a part of every criminal conviction.” People v. Sosa, 2019 COA 182, ¶ 14, 487 P.3d 1203, 1206. In light of the statutory reference to “proximate[] cause,” § 18-1.3-602(3)(a), “[a] defendant may not be ordered to pay restitution for losses that did not stem from the conduct that was the basis of the defendant’s conviction.” People v. Rivera, 250 P.3d 5 1272, 1274 (Colo. App. 2010). “Proximate cause in the context of restitution is defined as a cause which in natural and probable sequence produced the claimed injury and without which the claimed injury would not have been sustained.” Id. ¶ 16 In contrast, “unlawful conduct that is broken by an independent intervening cause cannot be the proximate cause of an injury.” People v. Clay, 74 P.3d 473, 475 (Colo. App. 2003).