People v. Martinez
[…] Rather, he argues that section 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(III) only refers to policyholders. ¶ 38 But Martinez’s contention is at odds with the language the General Assembly chose when drafting the statute. Using the example of “an insurer” in the statute, the plain meaning of section 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(III) is that any person who suffers losses because of an insurance contract for a policyholder who was a direct victim is itself a “victim.” See People v. Oliver, 2016 COA 180M, ¶ 32, 405 P.3d 1165, 1174. The reference to “contractual relationship with . . . an insurer” does not limit section 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(III) to policyholders. Martinez’s interpretation of section 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(III) would require us to rewrite “[a]ny person who has suffered losses because of a contractual relationship with . . . 16 an insurer” to say “[a]ny person who suffered losses because such person entered into a contractual relationship with . . . an insurer.” We must enforce statutes as written. Dove Valley Bus. Park Assocs., Ltd. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 923 P.2d 242, 248 (Colo.