People v. Martinez
[…] About twenty years ago, the General Assembly enacted section 181.3-603, C.R.S. 2021, which requires the court to impose restitution in connection with any sentence (subject to certain exceptions not applicable to this case). And restitution must include any “losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender’s conduct . . . that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money.” § 18-1.3602(3)(a), C.R.S. 2021. Proximate cause in this context means “a 27 cause which in natural and probable sequence produced the claimed injury and without which the claimed injury would not have been sustained.” Rivera, 250 P.3d at 1274; accord People v. Clay, 74 P.3d 473, 475 (Colo. App. 2003). ¶ 58 As noted, the prosecution must prove the amount of restitution and proximate cause by a preponderance of the evidence. Henson, ¶ 11; People in Interest of K.M., 232 P.3d 310, 312 (Colo.